Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of every person who visits aiphone.co.uk (the “Site”) and uses the services made available by us from the Site (the “Services”) and we are committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

1. Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice explains our approach to any personal information that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) in connection with your use of the Site or the Services] and sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

This privacy notice will inform of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update or transfer it.

This privacy notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site or our Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it.

Please also note that this privacy notice only applies to the use of personal information obtained by us. It does not apply to personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

 

2. Who are we and what do we do?

The Site and our Services are operated by Aiphone UK LTD (“we” “us” or “our”) whose principal activities include the assessment of projects, selling of door entry and intercom products, and the remote post-sales support of products.

Aiphone UK Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal information. Aiphone UK Ltd is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office 

Aiphone UK Ltd is an English company with registered company number: 9591093 and whose principal address is Unit 25 Mitre Bridge Industrial Estate, Mitre Way, London W10 6AU.

3. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:

  • sending an e-mail to administration@aiphone.co.uk or
  • writing to us at Aiphone UK Unit 25 Mitre Bridge Industrial Estate, Mitre Way, London W10 6AU

4. What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Personal information may be collected from you in the following ways:

  • Information you voluntarily provide to us.

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Site or the Services] (e.g. when contacting us through the Site, during the course of e-mail exchanges with us or as part of any customer support interactions).

In particular, in order to complete our “Contact Us” form the following personal information from you:

  • name;
  • company role;
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number.

Other than the information which is definitely required to set up to complete the form you have the flexibility to provide us with as little or as much of this requested information as you like. However, the more information you provide, the more you will get out of the Service. 

If you contact us, we may collect additional personal information from you such as your opinion on our service.

  • Information we collect through your use of the Service.

Through our use of cookies, log files and other technologies, we may collect personal information regarding your mobile device or the computer hardware and software used to access the Service. This may include the following: awaiting response from Websup Siraj of what data is being collected

  • IP address of device(s) used;
  • browser type;
  • operating system and device type;
  • approximate location (e.g. London);
  • access times and dates; and
  • referring website addresses.

This personal information allows us to deliver more helpful information, services and tools. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

5. How do we use your personal information?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to (i) help us improve our products and services and develop and market new products and services , (ii) carry out activity or request made by you on the website, email, or phone, (iii) investigate or settle inquiries or disputes (iv) enforce our agreements with you, (v) protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including other users of the Site, (vi) provide support and security for the Services, and (vii) use as otherwise required or permitted by law. In particular, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the Service.
    We use this information to communicate with you and to carry out actions you request on the Site or by email or by phone, such as requests for support,. 
  • What is our legal basis?
    It is necessary for us to use your personal information to provide the Service to you and perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you. It is also in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you. 
  • Information Requests and Feedback.
    Our Service contains an online user interface (contact form) to allow visitors to request more information about our products and services, to use the functionalities of the site, or to provide us with feedback about them. Contact information may be requested in each case, and details of your request or reported feedback. This information is used in order to allow us to respond to your requests.. 
  • What is our legal basis?
    It is in our legitimate business interests to respond to any requests you make to us or use the information you provide to us in your feedback in order to improve our products and services. 
  • Service administration.
    We may use your personal information to:
    • develop and improve the Service;
    • send you administrative e-mails about the Service; and
    • contact you to answer any queries you may have.
  • What is our legal basis?
    It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you. 
  • Internal record keeping and legal compliance.
    We may use your personal information for internal record keeping purposes and to check you comply with the Site and Website Terms of Use.
  • What is our legal basis?
    It is in our legitimate interest to ensure that we keep our records up-to-date in order to monitor who uses the Service, to comply with our legal obligations and to monitor your compliance with the relevant Terms of Use. 
  • Marketing by us. For more information click here.
    Submission of your email address on the Site will result in your being added to our mailing list for purposes of product updates, promotional and marketing messages and other communications, until such time as you opt out.
  • What is our legal basis?
    It is in our legitimate interests to market our products and services.
  • What is our legal basis?
    It is in our legitimate interest to share your personal information with such third parties to enable them to process your information on our behalf, to comply with and/or enforce our legal rights and obligations, to protect the rights of third parties and to facilitate business transitions. Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall be relying on your consent to do so.

Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information will be notified to you either by updating our privacy notice or otherwise from time to time including the legal basis of such use.

6. How do we obtain your consent?

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
  • by informing us by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this privacy notice.

7. Use of cookies

Our [Service] may use certain cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware. [Please see our Cookie Policy] to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

8. Transfers outside the EEA

We transfer your personal data outside the EEA to our group members in Japan in connection with our business or for legal reasons.  We will ensure that the transfer is lawful and that there are appropriate security arrangements.  For more information click here.

Although there is no decision by the European Commission that Japan provides an adequate level of protection, we have entered into an agreement ensuring appropriate and suitable safeguards with our group member in Japan.  This agreement is on standard contractual terms adopted by the Europ

9. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We do not keep your personal information for any specific period but we will not keep it for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.

If your information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns we may delete it.

10. Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.  

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the  and the website.

11. How to access your information and your other rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • Your right of access. 
    If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Your right to rectification. 
    If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  • Your right to erasure. 
    You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  • Your right to restrict processing. 
    You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  • Your right to data portability. 
    With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.
  • Your right to object. 
    You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we’re:
    • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
    • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
    • processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 
    You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.
  • Your right to withdraw consent. 
    If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 
    If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

12. Change to this privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time. 

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

Last Updated 22nd May 2018